Last modified: 3 December 2018

Heads

Alexander Erk

Germany
Head of Secondary School


Fatima Camara

Canada
IB Diploma Programme Coordinator



 

Art Department

Maija Zarins

England
Arts Teacher


Eunsun Ko

South Korea
Art Teacher


Lee Clough

England
Art Teacher / Head of Art


Djuneid Dulloo

Mauritius
Arts & Extracurricular Teacher



Economics Department

Diana Wakeford

Germany
Economics & LSS Teacher



IT Department

Filippo Guida

Italy
ICT Teacher


Andrew Igras

USA
IT/ICT & LSS Teacher



Languages Department

 

English

Alice Schmid

Wales
English Teacher / Head of English Department


Yukitake Miwa

Japan & Canada
English, History, Social Studies & Class Teacher


Dede Donelan

Ireland
Class Teacher, Spanish & English Teacher


Marcel Thach

Canada & England
English, History, Philosophy, Politics, Social Studies & Class Teacher



German

Frank Swiderski

Germany
German Teacher


Christin Meinecke-Mareka

Germany
GLD Teacher & Coordinator & Career Counsellor


Ulrike Niemann

Germany
German Teacher


Katharina Pietzner

Germany
German, Ethics, Philosophy & Class Teacher


Lisa Müncheberg

Germany
German, GLD & Class Teacher


Lea Heiligtag

Germany
German, Drama, Social Studies & Class Teacher / Head of German Department



Korean

Haena Kim

South Korea
Korean Teacher



Romance Languages

Ana Lucia Adame

Mexico
French & Spanish Teacher


Mario Sánchez Sánchez

Spain
Spanish Teacher


Jeanne-Marie Corbel

France
French Teacher


Dede Donelan

Ireland
Class Teacher, Spanish & English Teacher


Carole Rivoire

France
French & Spanish Teacher / Head of Romance Languages Department



 

Maths Department

Beti Azuz

Turkey
Math & Class Teacher


Chris Purdham

England / South Africa
Math & Class Teacher


Dr. Thomas Oates

Australia
Math & Physics Teacher


Tom Wilkinson

England
Math & Class Teacher / Head of Maths Department


Douglas Weber

USA
Math & Physics Teacher



 

Music Department

Jonathan Lindhorst

Canada
Music Teacher


Joey Ryan

Ireland
Music Teacher


Robert York

England
Music Teacher


Benjamin Salsbury

USA
Music Teacher & Strings Director / Head of Music Department


Berthold Tuercke

Germany
Music Teacher


Dorothee Wagner

Germany
Music Teacher


Anita Kreft

Germany
Head of Dance & Dance Teacher


Tom Fanore

Germany
Extracurricular & Music Teacher



 

Science Department

Katherine Lawrence

USA
Biology & Chemistry & Class Teacher


Dr. Thomas Oates

Australia
Math & Physics Teacher


Dr. Erika Nehnevajova

Slovakia
Biology, Chemistry & ClassTeacher / Head of Science Department


Dr. Maria Šamalikova

Slovakia
Chemistry Teacher


Douglas Weber

USA
Math & Physics Teacher



 

Social Studies Department


 

Sports Department

Felix Behrendt

Germany
Sports Teacher


Naira Schwemmler

Germany
Sports & Dance Teacher


Sven Wehrmeyer

Germany
Sports & Ethics Teacher, Basketball Coach / Head of Sports Department